Privacy

The Motor Trade Association of South Australia Inc.
Privacy Policy Statement


1. MTA Privacy Commitment

The Motor Trade Association of South Australia Inc. (MTA) and its related entities including The MTA Group Training Scheme Inc and Retail Motor Trading Co. Pty Ltd (we, us and our) are committed to the protection of your personal information, and handle all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This Policy explains in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information, and your rights of access to, and the correction of, the information that we hold about you. Employee records that are exempt under the Privacy Act are not subject to this Policy, except as otherwise required by law, regulation or reputable standards.

This Policy is current as of 24 July 2018. We may amend this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, our business practices or other relevant factors. Please visit our website at www.mtaofsa.com.au. Policies or contact the MTA Privacy Officer to obtain the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information which is necessary for our business functions or activities, including (amongst other things):

(a) maintaining our relationship with you;

(b) interacting with members, host employers, apprentices or students and potential members, and maintaining relevant records;

(c) facilitating members to contact and interact with each other;

(d) promoting us and our goods and services;

(e) offering membership services and benefits, including to send you marketing material that we consider is relevant; - 2 - 24 July 2018

(f) for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;

(g) representing members;

(h) responding to legal requests;

(i) complying with our obligations under any applicable laws, including without limitation the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth), National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) and the Training and Skills Development Act 2008 (SA) and any regulations or standards made pursuant to those Acts; and

(j) answering your enquiries and providing you with information you may have requested; and

(k) any other use to which you have given your consent (whether express or implied).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you warrant that that third party consents to us collecting and using their personal information in accordance with this Policy. In general, the types of information we may collect from you include your name, address, contact details (including telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address), gender, date of birth, occupation, driver's licence number, identification details (e.g. student number), photos of you, health and medical information, trade preferences, credit card details and if relevant, your employer's name and contact details (for example, if you are undertaking training through your employer, or placing an order on behalf of your employer), and any other personal information you or a person authorised by you submits to us.

We will collect personal information from you by way of written forms, other correspondence (including facsimiles, letters and e-mails), by telephone, in person, by our representative and via our website. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including but not limited to market research companies contracted by us.

We will always use fair and lawful means for collecting your personal information. At the time of collecting personal information we will inform you generally about the purpose of collection, who we will disclose the information to, any law that requires us to collect the information and the main consequences if you do not provide all information requested. For example, in some cases, if you do not provide all of the personal information that we require, we may be unable to provide you with membership, or any products and services you are seeking. We will enable you to interact anonymously, or by using a pseudonym whenever possible, practicable and lawful. - 3 - 24 July 2018

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which the information was collected and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

We may exchange personal information between the MTA group entities (subject to our compliance with any requirements at law). Generally, MTA will not disclose your personal information outside of Australia.

We may also disclose personal information to:

  • our agents and contractors that provide us with services for these purposes, or perform business services or functions on our behalf; and
  • various State and Commonwealth Government agencies for research, compliance and statistical use.

In doing so, for the protection of your personal information, we will ensure these third parties are bound by, or contractually required to uphold, the standards of the APPs. We will not provide your personal information outside the MTA group entities for the purpose of another party using your information to market, offer or sell their products or services to you.

Apart from the above disclosures, we will otherwise only use and disclose personal information with your consent (unless such uses and disclosures are required or permitted by law, including without limitation those prescribed by the APPs).

When enrolling with MTA Group Training Scheme (GTS) you consent to MTA GTS using your personal information, such as your email address and mobile phone number, for direct contact purposes. This includes sending you emails about your academic progress, compliance with study requirements or offers for further courses and services. We may share your information with other organisations when we are required to do so. This includes Department for Industry and Skills (DIS), Australian Skills Qualifications Authority (ASQA), National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

MTA RTO is required to retain all records applicable to a person’s learning/training for a period of 30 years.

4. Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We safeguard your information through written privacy policies and physical, electronic and procedural protection. We will keep personal information as long as we need it for the purposes in clause 2 of this Policy, or as long as we are required by law to retain it, after which time we will destroy it or de-identify the personal information.

If you provide us with your personal information via our website at www.mtaofsa.com.au we cannot guarantee the privacy or security of that information during transmission. Once we receive that personal information, we will take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is - 4 - 24 July 2018 protected from interference, loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

5. MTA website

Our website at www.mtaofsa.com.au uses cookies (when a website user requests their details to be stored). We do not use the information stored in those cookies to track your use of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use and protection of your personal information on those sites.

6. Access and Correction

You may seek access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the MTA Privacy Officer at the details shown below. If we are required or authorised by law to do so, we may refuse to provide you with access to this information, in which case we will give you written reasons for the refusal and how you may complain about our decision. We may require identification documents to accompany a request and may also charge a fee for providing access (which will be limited to the amount of our reasonable expenses incurred in responding to your request, including photocopying and administrative expenses). We will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.

We may provide you with access to your personal information in a number of ways, including by hard copy or by allowing you to view our records. If you satisfy us that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we will amend that information and our records accordingly. Please let us know if any of your personal details change.

7. Security Breaches

In the event of a security breach, including unauthorised access or disclosure of your information, the MTA will assess the security breach and identify:

  • Whose personal information was involved in the breach;
  • Whether the circumstances of the data breach affect the sensitivity of the personal information;
  • How long has the information being accessible;
  • Whether the personal information is adequately encrypted, anonymised, or otherwise not easily accessible; and,
  • What parties have gained or may gain unauthorised access to the personal information.

Where such an event occurs and there is a serious risk of harm being caused to you as a result of the security breach, the MTA will comply with any notification obligations owed to the OIAC, notify you of the breach, provide the above information to you and outline the steps taken to remediate the breach and prevent further disclosures of breaches. - 5 - 24 July 2018

8. Complaints, Concerns or Further Information

If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act (including the APPs), or if you have any other queries or concerns regarding your privacy and the way we handle your personal information, please contact the MTA Privacy Officer via the contact details below. As appropriate, we will endeavour to provide you with further information, or in the case of a complaint we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response within 14 days (or such shorter period as agreed).

The MTA Privacy Officer can be contacted:

  • by email at privacy@mtaofsa.com.au
  • by telephone on (08) 8291 2000, or
  • by post, to the Privacy Officer, at The Motor Trade Association of South Australia Inc, GPO Box 2204, Adelaide SA 5001

POLICY IMPLEMENTATION DATE: 20/2/17

POLICY AMENDED: 24/7/18 (C Mahoney)