Celebrating Northern Territory apprentice achievements

Public news

The annual TIO Automotive Apprentice of the Year Awards were held on Friday 7 February at Parliament House in Darwin.

Over 270 people in attendance saw Waylon Tully from Cummins Darwin take home the Overall NT Automotive Apprentice of the Year Award. Waylon also took out the 3rd/4th Year Heavy Diesel Apprentice of the Year Award. Thanks to our sponsor, MTAA Super, Waylon will be heading to Bathurst in October to work in Triple 8 Racing’s pit crew.

Click here to get more photos from the night.

A full list of winners and runner ups from the award ceremony are listed below:

Award Name Business
MTA President's Award Jeffrey Stafford Quality Marine NT WINNER
Indigenous Automotive Apprentice/Trainee of the Year Award James Martin-Jard Peter Kittle Motor Company WINNER
2nd Year Marine Apprentice of the Year Award Jason Cooper Byron Hazel Marine WINNER
3rd/4th Year Marine Apprentice of the Year Award Peter Cooper In & Outboard Marine RUNNER UP
3rd/4th Year Marine Apprentice of the Year Award Jeffrey Stafford Quality Marine NT WINNER
1st Year Spray Painting Apprentice of the Year Award Mitchell May Bodyline Crash Repairs Pty Ltd WINNER
2nd Year Spray Painting Apprentice of the Year Award Krittawat Saengpatomratana PK Crash Repair WINNER
3rd/4th Year Spray Painting Apprentice of the Year Award Daniel Nelson-Adams P & V Panel Works WINNER
1st Year Panel Beating Apprentice of the Year Award Rowan Boscato Boscato Panel Works WINNER
2nd Year Panel Beating Apprentice of the Year Award David Mathieson P & V Panel Works WINNER
3rd/4th Year Panel Beating Apprentice of the Year Award Joshua Masters Bodyline Crash Repairs WINNER
1st Year Auto Electrical Apprentice of the Year Award Heidi Hughes GTNT - Gemco WINNER
2nd Year Auto Electrical Apprentice of the Year Award Jarrod Ross J & T Auto Electrics & Air Conditioning WINNER
3rd/4th Year Auto Electrical Apprentice of the Year Award Dean Tinning J & T Auto Electrics & Air Conditioning RUNNER UP
3rd/4th Year Auto Electrical Apprentice of the Year Award Alvaro De Castro Freddy's Car Installations WINNER
1st Year Heavy Diesel Apprentice of the Year Award Melanie Scorgie GTNT - Gemco WINNER
2nd Year Heavy Diesel Apprentice of the Year Award Craig Syme McArthur River Mining Pty Ltd RUNNER UP
2nd Year Heavy Diesel Apprentice of the Year Award Rowan Hughes Vanderfield North West WINNER
3rd/4th Year Heavy Diesel Apprentice of the Year Award Andrew Creber Hastings Deering (Australia) Ltd RUNNER UP
3rd/4th Year Heavy Diesel Apprentice of the Year Award Waylon Tully Cummins Darwin WINNER
1st Year Light Vehicle Mechanical Apprentice of the Year Award Jeremy Backhaus Paddy's Professional Workshop WINNER
2nd Year Light Vehicle Mechanical Apprentice of the Year Award Jamieson Galbraith Darwin Mazda RUNNER UP
2nd Year Light Vehicle Mechanical Apprentice of the Year Award Benjamin Nowland Berry Springs Mechanical WINNER
3rd/4th Year Light Vehicle Mechanical Apprentice of the Year Award Matthew Johannsen GTNT - Bridge Toyota RUNNER UP
3rd/4th Year Light Vehicle Mechanical Apprentice of the Year Award Elliot Williams Kerry's Automotive Group WINNER
Employer of the Year Award (Under 20 Employees) Berry Springs Mechanical WINNER
Employer of the Year Award (Over 20 Employees) Hastings Deering WINNER
School Based Apprentice of the Year Award Oscar Kernich Berry Springs Mechanical WINNER
VET Automotive Student of the Year Award Kira Vanderkley Taminmin College WINNER
Joshua Jeffkins Memorial Award Jeremy Backhaus Paddy's Professional Workshop WINNER
Overall Automotive Apprentice of the Year Award Waylon Tully Cummins Darwin WINNER


A special thanks go to our sponsors TIO, Capricorn, MTAA Super, the Territory Government, Territory Families – the Office of Youth Affairs, SP Tools, Ashdown Ingram, Wurth, Palmerston Paint Supplies, PPG, Industry Skills Advisory Council NT, Channel 9, Charles Darwin University, MTAA, I-CAR, CoolDrive, Darwin Motor Group, Burson Auto Parts, GTNT and Repco.