2020 TIO Automotive Apprentice of the Year Awards

Public news

The TIO awards are all about promoting automotive apprenticeships and the commitment they make towards the industy.

This year we received over 130 apprentice nominations from employers and school VET Coordinators and this is extremely encouraging given the extraordinary circumstances that have occurred in 2020.

A full list of Award Winners and Nominees are listed below and once again, we thank our Sponsors, also listed below.

AWARD AWARDED TO COMPANY
AWARD SPONSORED BY


Overall Automotive Apprentice

Scott Trotter P & V Panel Works MTAA Super
Indigenous Automotive Apprentice

Jayd Salzgeber Plantation Management Partners Wurth Australia
School Based Apprentice

Oscar Kernich Berry Springs Mechanical SP Tools
VET Automotive Student

Zachary Dole Marrara Christian College SP Tools
Joshua Jeffkins Memorial Award

Miykal Tonga Darwin 4x4 Darwin Motor Group
MTA Chairman's' Award Liam Dark Unique Auto Tech MTAA Super


Spray Painting
1st Year Jake Butler Arafura Crash Repairs PPG (Palmerston Paint Group)
2nd Year Mitchell May Bodyline Crash Repairs PPG (Palmerston Paint Group)
3rd/4th year Krittawat Saengpatomrat P & V Panel Works PPG (Palmerston Paint Group)
3rd/4th year Krittawat Saengpatomrat P & V Panel Works Capricorn


Body Repair
1st Year Lochlan Neale P & V Panel Works SP Tools
2nd Year Gurmukh Singh Al's Panel Shop SP Tools
3rd/4th year Scott Trotter P & V Panel Works I-Car Australia
3rd/4th year Scott Trotter P & V Panel Works Capricorn


Auto Electrical
1st Year Arky Karaman Prestige Automotive NT Pty Ltd Ashdown Ingram
2nd Year Heidi Hughes GTNT Group Ashdown Ingram
3rd/4th year Jesse Tinning A&C Automotive Electrics Ashdown Ingram
3rd/4th year Jesse Tinning A&C Automotive Electrics Capricorn


Heavy Diesel
1st Year Luke Smith GNR Diesel Wurth Australia
2nd Year Brandon Knight Northline Wurth Australia
3rd/4th year Joshua Baker Country Diesel Maintenance Cool Drive Auto Parts
3rd/4th year Joshua Baker Country Diesel Maintenance Capricorn


Mobile Plant
1st Year Dean Zahra Hireworks Ashdown-Ingram Darwin
2nd Year Melanie Scorgie GTNT Group Repco Winnellie
3rd/4th year Zachary Hines Alderbran Contracting SP Tools
3rd/4th year Zachary Hines Alderbran Contracting MTA SANT


Light Mechanical
1st Year Panormitis Ampelas Automotive Solutions Wurth Australia
2nd Year Bonita Gouws Ultra Tune Casaurina Wurth Australia
3rd/4th year Liam Dark Unique Auto Tech SP Tools
3rd/4th year Liam Dark Unique Auto Tech Capricorn


NOMINEES
Jesse Tinning A&C Automotive Electrics 3rd/4th yr. Auto. Electrical Award
Arky Karaman Prestige Automotive NT Pty Ltd 1st yr Auto. Electrical Award
Lochlan Neale P & V Panel Works 1st yr Panel Beating Award
Luke Smith GNR Diesel 1st yr Heavy Diesel Award
Lena Thompson ATG Downunder 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Nicolas Minisini Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Dylan Doody CJD Equipment Darwin 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Jayden Maraioti Cummins South Pacific 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Ryan Randle GTNT Group 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Connar Bridgeford Haulmark Australia 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Shane Greening RK Diesel services 1st yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Panormitis Ampelas Automotive Solutions 1st yr Light Mechanical Award
Zachary Morris All Rural Mechanical 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Miykal Tonga Darwin 4x4 Centre 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Leeran Wurramara Gebie Civil & Construction 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Jed Farrington Katherine Toyota 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Jarrah Mercer Kerry's Automotive Group 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Mitchell Morris Kerry's Automotive Group 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Daniel Byrnes MYCAR Casuarina 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Josh Bates Palmerston Auto Clinic 1st yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Dean Zahra Hireworks 1st yr Mobile Plant Award
Matthew Ruger Barkly Regional Council 1st yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Ryan Du Preez Benchmark Diesel Services Pty Ltd 1st yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Trey Patullo Gebie Civil & Construction 1st yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Mitchell Hack GTNT Group 1st yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Jake Butler Arafura Crash Repairs 1st yr Spray Painter Award
Samuel Schmidt Al's Panel Shop 1st yr Spray Painter Nominee
Heidi Hughes GTNT Group 2nd yr Auto. Electrical Award
Shannon Chuter GTNT Group 2nd yr Auto. Electrical Nominee
Sam Danvers J & T Auto Electrics 2nd yr Auto. Electrical Nominee
Jack Weir KC Auto Electrics 2nd yr Auto. Electrical Nominee
Patrick Healy KC Auto Electrics 2nd yr Auto. Electrical Nominee
Gurmukh Singh Al's Panel Shop 2nd yr Panel Beating Award
Isiah Strong Palmerston Smash Repairs 2nd yr Panel Beating Nominee
Damien Chung T&L Panel 2nd yr Panel Beating Nominee
Brandon Knight Northline 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Award
Jesse Johansen Bohlin Performance & Oils 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Hayden Freer CJD Equipment Darwin 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Shane Morton CJD Equipment Darwin 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Nicholas Cheyne Cummins South Pacific 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Ramon Jenkinson Cummins South Pacific 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Riley Garland Cummins South Pacific 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Lachlan Harris Engine Engineering Services (NT) Pty Ltd 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Lewis Mulvena Engine Engineering Services (NT) Pty Ltd 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Shannah Mudge GTNT Group 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Jayd Salzgeber Plantation Management Partners 2nd yr Heavy Diesel Nominee
Bonita Gouws Ultra Tune Casaurina 2nd yr Light Mechanical Award
Bodhi Neave Automotive Solutions 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Charlie Berry Automotive Solutions 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Dylan Smith Automotive Solutions 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Oscar Kernich Berry Springs Mechanical 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
David Hemopo Bridge Toyota 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Teofilo Samson Darwin Motor Group 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Nicholas Carmichael Kerry's Automotive Group 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Craig Burke WYDAC 2nd yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Melanie Scorgie GTNT Group 2nd yr Mobile Plant Award
Hayden Green Aldebaran Contracting 2nd yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Lachlan Matthews Allan King & Sons Construction Pty Ltd 2nd yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Liam Hunter-Bradbury GTNT Group 2nd yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Ayden Hodgson Hitachi Construction Machinery Australia 2nd yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Mitchell May Bodyline Crash Repairs 2nd yr Spray Painter Award
Scott Trotter P & V Panel Works 3rd/4th yr Panel Beating Award
David Mathieson P & V Panel Works 3rd/4th yr Panel Beating Nominee
James Fennell P & V Panel Works 3rd/4th yr Panel Beating Nominee
Craig Webber Palmerston Smash Repairs 3rd/4th yr Panel Beating Nominee
Liam Dark Unique Auto Tech 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Award
Chanel Lambert Alice Auto Repairs 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Benjamin Nowland Berry Springs Mechanical 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Matthew Johannsen Bridge Toyota 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Kervy Koting Bridge Toyota Palmerston 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Thomas Richardson GTNT Group - Thrifty Rental 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Tamika Fisher Katherine Toyota 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Teuila Tuagalu Katherine Toyota 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Thomas Wall Katherine Toyota 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Gedrick Banks Kerrys Automotive Group 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Jackson Drew Phil Kerr Service Centre (PKSC) 3rd/4th yr Light Mechanical Nominee
Zachary Hines Aldebaran Contracting 3rd/4th yr Mobile Plant Award
Damien Bailey Exact Contracting Services 3rd/4th yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Nathan Carter Exact Contracting Services 3rd/4th yr Mobile Plant Nominee
MacKenzie Hornby Penske Australia 3rd/4th yr Mobile Plant Nominee
Krittawat Saengpatomrat P & V Panel Works 3rd/4th yr Spray Painter Award
Joseph Prouse P & V Panel Works 3rd/4th yr Spray Painter Nominee
Jesse Tinning A&C Automotive Electrics 3rd/4th yr. Auto. Electrical Award
Carr Quitay AutoSparky 3rd/4th yr. Auto. Electrical Nominee
Faris Bolton Chris's Automotive & Marine Electrics 3rd/4th yr. Auto. Electrical Nominee
Jake Hughes Prestige Automotive NT Pty Ltd 3rd/4th yr. Auto. Electrical Nominee
Joshua Baker Country Diesel Maintenance 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Award
William Nugraha Engine Engineering Services (NT) Pty Ltd 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Nominee
Bailey Peck Ken Scott Services 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Nominee
Zachary Kirby Neil Mansell Transport 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Nominee
James Barnham Penske Australia 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Nominee
Dylan Phegan RDO-Vanderfield 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Nominee
Rowan Hughes RDO-Vanderfield 3rd/4th yr. Heavy Diesel Nominee
Miykal Tonga Darwin 4x4 Centre Indigenous Apprentice Award
Lachlan Matthews Allan King & Sons Construction Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Jake Butler Arafura Crash Repairs Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Leeran Wurramara Gebie Civil & Construction Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Trey Patullo Gebie Civil & Construction Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Liam Hunter-Bradbury GTNT Group Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Jed Farrington Katherine Toyota Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Jayd Salzgeber Plantation Management Partners Indigenous Apprentice Nominee
Oscar Kernich Berry Springs Mechanical School Based Apprentice Award
Brooke McKenna RDO-Vanderfield School Based Apprentice Nominee
Zachary Dole Marrara Christian College VETs Delivered in Schools Award
Nakarin Macaulay Casuarina Senior College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Bryce Hardy Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Charlie Hill Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Chrinovic Tambwe Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Cody Morgan Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Darcy McIntyre Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Seth McGregor Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Daniel McCarthy -Morgan Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Jeremy Coats Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
John Abao Darwin High School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Kyle Barnett Henbury School VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Brody Reed MacKillop Catholic College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Liam Kennedy MacKillop Catholic College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Hudson Dungey Marrara Christian College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Kayla Reynecke Marrara Christian College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Ratuseru Rugu Marrara Christian College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Corey Blanch O'Loughlin Catholic College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Alex Weekly Palmerston College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Alexander Wiggett Palmerston College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Andrew Mason Palmerston College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Callum Stokes St Johns Catholic College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Cruz Bretag Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Jack Newman Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
James McGovern Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Jayden O'Connor Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Joe McLachlan Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Joshua Dubbeld Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Kai Jaensch Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Kaleb Harper Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Mason Jones Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Oscar Godwin Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Tyson St Clair Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Will Anderson Taminmin College VETs Delivered in Schools Nominee
Liam Dark Unique Auto Tech Joshua Jeffkins Memorial Award
Scott Trotter P & V Panel Works MTA Chairman's Award